BETA

New area leadership assignments

Changes in assignments for area leadership have been announced by the First Presidency. The changes are effective Aug. 15, 2004.

Elder Dallin H. Oaks and Elder Jeffrey R. Holland of the Quorum of the Twelve have completed assignments as Presidents of the Philippines Area and Chile Area, respectively. Each began service in August 2002. It was the first time in nearly half a century that a member of the Quorum of the Twelve had been assigned to live abroad.

Elder L. Tom Perry of the Quorum of the Twelve will serve as President of the Europe Central Area.

A First Presidency letter to priesthood leaders June 4, stated that "Area Presidencies in the United States and Canada will be discontinued, and those areas supervised directly by the Presidency of the Seventy, under the direction of the Quorum of the Twelve." While the entire presidency is responsible for overseeing the work in the 11 affected areas, each member of the presidency has been assigned to a specific area.

Responsibility for the U.S. and Canada areas is as follows:

Elder Earl C. Tingey, North America Northeast, North America East; Elder D. Todd Christofferson, North America Southeast; Elder David E. Sorensen, North America West, North America Northwest; Elder Charles Didier, North America Southwest; Elder Dieter F. Uchtdorf, North America Central; Elder Merrill J. Bateman, Utah Salt Lake City, Utah North, Utah South; and Elder John H. Groberg, Idaho.

Except for Elder Perry, all members of the area presidencies belong to the First or Second Quorum of the Seventy unless otherwise noted.

    Presidency of the Seventy

    Earl C. Tingey

    North America East

    North America Northeast

    D. Todd Christofferson

    North America Southeast

    David E. Sorensen

    North America Northwest

    North America West

    Charles Didier

    North America Southwest

    Dieter F. Uchtdorf

    North America Central

    Merrill J. Bateman

    Utah North

    Utah Salt Lake City

    Utah South

    John H. Groberg

    Idaho

    Mexico North

    Ned B. Roueche

    First counselor

    Robert J. Whetten

    President

    *Jorge A. Rojas

    Second counselor

    Mexico South

    Clate W. Mask Jr.

    First counselor

    Craig C. Christensen

    President

    *Benjamin De Hoyos

    Second counselor

    Central America

    W. Douglas Shumway

    First counselor

    Spencer V. Jones

    President

    *E. Israel Perez

    Second counselor

    South America North

    Walter F. Gonzalez

    First counselor

    Claudio R.M. Costa

    President

    *Roberto Garcia

    Second counselor

    South America West

    James M. Dunn

    First counselor

    Carlos H. Amado

    President

    *Willy F. Zuzunaga

    Second counselor

    Brazil North

    Mervyn B. Arnold

    First counselor

    Robert R. Steuer

    President

    *Pedro J. Penha

    Second counselor

    Brazil South

    Adhemar Damiani

    First counselor

    Neil L. Andersen

    President

    *Paulo R. Grahl

    Second counselor

    Chile

    Carl B. Pratt

    First counselor

    Francisco J. Vinas

    President

    *Oscar W. Chavez

    Second counselor

    South America South

    Lynn G. Robbins

    First counselor

    L. Whitney Clayton

    President

    *Carlos E. Aguero

    Second counselor

    Europe West

    Gerald N. Lund

    First counselor

    Harold G. Hillam

    President

    *David S. Baxter

    Second counselor

    Europe Central

    Bruce C. Hafen

    First counselor

    L. Tom Perry

    President

    W. Craig Zwick

    Second counselor

    Europe East

    Robert F. Orton

    First counselor

    Dennis B. Neuenschwander

    President

    Wayne S. Peterson

    Second counselor

    Africa West

    H. Ross Workman

    First counselor

    Sheldon F. Child

    President

    R. Conrad Schultz

    Second counselor

    Africa Southeast

    Christoffel Golden Jr.

    First counselor

    Steven E. Snow

    President

    William W. Parmley

    Second counselor

    Asia

    Daryl H. Garn

    First counselor

    John B. Dickson

    President

    *D. Allen Andersen

    Second counselor

    Asia North

    William R. Walker

    First counselor

    Yoshihiko Kikuchi

    President

    *Won Yong Ko

    Second counselor

    Philippines

    D. Rex Gerratt

    First counselor

    Richard J. Maynes

    President

    David R. Stone

    Second counselor

    Australia/New Zealand

    John M. Madsen

    First counselor

    Kenneth Johnson

    President

    *Lindsay T. Dil

    Second counselor

    Pacific Islands

    Dennis E. Simmons

    First counselor

    Robert K. Dellenbach

    President

    Spencer J. Condie

    Second counselor

    *Area Authority Seventy

Sorry, no more articles available